Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > Hardware
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2008, 03:24 AM
gn0easylang gn0easylang is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
gn0easylang is on a distinguished road
Default Vista or XP?

I have p4 3ghz, 4gb ram, what OS is better?
  #2  
Old 04-28-2008, 03:35 AM
A.Leung's Avatar
A.Leung A.Leung is offline
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6,424
A.Leung is on a distinguished road
Default

vistas been called a failure by many. XPs your better bet.
  #3  
Old 04-28-2008, 03:50 AM
mirrored mirrored is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 497
mirrored is on a distinguished road
Default

IMHO - it will take a year or two (or more?) for computers and win updates to make user comfortable in the Vista system. I remember that similiar situation was with XP long time ago. I think users should give the Vista more time before switching to it. I use XP and I'm really satisfied with it.
  #4  
Old 04-28-2008, 07:14 AM
SBallard's Avatar
SBallard SBallard is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 252
SBallard is on a distinguished road
Default

XP might be the better choice right now. Microsoft has extended it's support dates for XP because of everything going on with Vista. Microsoft will be releasing a new OS next year I think.
__________________
"A composer is a guy who goes around forcing his will on unsuspecting air molecules, often with the assistance of unsuspecting musicians." Frank Zappa
  #5  
Old 04-28-2008, 07:45 AM
MPDmike MPDmike is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 1,186
MPDmike is on a distinguished road
Default

I've decided to stick with XP 32-bit for a while longer, and watch to see how the whole Vista development thing pans out. For me, I shall either have to update my motherboard to get an advantage out of 64-bit, or buy another computer, and the longer I can wait the cheaper those options seem to get. If you don't need to run a hundred instruments, then I guess it is not worth making the jump to 64-bit right now.
  #6  
Old 04-28-2008, 08:25 AM
gn0easylang gn0easylang is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
gn0easylang is on a distinguished road
Default

I have p4 3ghz 4gb of ram, and still having problem with NI Elektrik piano, it says "Physical memory is getting low". I don't know what to do with it... help?
  #7  
Old 04-28-2008, 08:53 AM
paulifra paulifra is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 176
paulifra is on a distinguished road
Default

You have to tell more about your system, but :

Using kontakt 2, can not see 4 gb of ram.

So your error message is related in two situations.

As i told you earlier:

a) diasable 2 out off the 4 gb memory.
b) get the latest update for the kontakt or kompakt player version.

Normally the message PS Memory is getting low is a result from an old version off the player.

My expierence is all versions of NI players 1.03 will give this error message, especially on systems with more then 4 gb.

If you get the latest version off the player 1.08 or later, this error message disapears.

This all is only true , if people use a legal player

You could have know because i posted this answer before.

Last edited by paulifra; 04-28-2008 at 08:58 AM.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.