Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > Hardware
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2008, 04:35 PM
rainmain's Avatar
rainmain rainmain is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 292
rainmain is on a distinguished road
Default RAM Question

I have a 1.5 yr old laptop, AMD - under 1 GHz, 1 GB ram. I can only load between 6 - 8 mid-sized samples at a time, which is a huge pain. I anticipated needing a new computer after I got EWQLSO Gold, I just wasn't sure how much I would need to upgrade.

I thought to load a full orchestra template (w/lots of different articulations) I would need around 16 Gb ram (more maybe, since I'm planning on getting MoR, RA, SC, Gypsy). However, I've been hearing that more of my problem might lie in the fact that my ram is slow, that my processor is painfully slow, and that those factors working together cause me to not be able to fully utilize the ram I have.

SO... if I upgraded to say, a dual-core 2.4ish, with 8 Gb ram DDR2 800 MHz (which would be a huge savings over some of those monsters I was looking at), would that work?

A better question might be - what are your specs, and how many instruments does that allow you to load?

Thanks much
__________________
Win7-64, Cubase 6, Xeon 8 core 2.5ghz, 16GB RAM, RME HDSP 9632
SO Platinum, Choirs, Pianos, StormDrum2 Pro, VoP, RA, Gypsy, Goliath, MoR
  #2  
Old 04-05-2008, 05:10 PM
tys's Avatar
tys tys is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 288
tys is on a distinguished road
Default

First of all you would need a 64-bit system to use more than 4 gb of RAM.

But a 64-system with 2.4 ghz (quad I'd say) and 8 gb of ram (same type 6400cl4) you should have no problems playing around.

Read Vatroslavs 64-bit post, would answer some of your questions more in-depth.

Mathias
__________________
what came first - the forum or the sarcasm?
www.mmmusic.dk
  #3  
Old 04-07-2008, 04:03 PM
Pietro's Avatar
Pietro Pietro is offline
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 3,858
Pietro is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to Pietro
Default

I have a different question. I'm planning to upgrade my 4GB of RAM to 8GB, to try out some tricks with Windows XP x64 and Kontakt 3 or FXT to run my Platinum library.

I was wondering if anyone would not recommend getting sticks with CL4 timings? Is there an issue of stability in comparison to CL5?

- Piotr
  #4  
Old 04-16-2008, 10:53 PM
Nash's Avatar
Nash Nash is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,717
Nash is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Nash
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tys View Post
First of all you would need a 64-bit system to use more than 4 gb of RAM.

But a 64-system with 2.4 ghz (quad I'd say) and 8 gb of ram (same type 6400cl4) you should have no problems playing around.

Read Vatroslavs 64-bit post, would answer some of your questions more in-depth.

Mathias
Correct, plus you also need a host sequencer and sampler which must support 64bit. I remember when Doug said that PLAY is able to access over 4 GB ram even tough if your host sequencer is only 32bit, but your computer still must be 64 bit system.

Nash
__________________
...The Great Wall of China was built to keep the rabbits out!.... http://soundcloud.com/nashsoundstudios
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.