Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > General Discussion (no support posts)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2018, 09:12 AM
Marathanz Marathanz is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 22
Marathanz is on a distinguished road
Default Windows 7 to 10 + PC hardware upgrade

Hi everybody!

I want to upgrade my PC (updated motherboard, processor and RAM-memory) and also migrate from Windows 7 (64bit), to Windows 10, 64bit.

My DAW is Cubase Pro 9.5.

Iím using virtual instruments and plugins from:

⁃ EWQL (SO + Spaces)

My plan is to upgrade to Windows 10 first, before upgrading my machine, and then install the SSD drive with windows and all my programs in the new PC system.

My computer guy did something similar to that last year, when he changed my old HDD C-drive for the new SSD, copying the entire content from the old to the new drive. This worked out perfectly.

My Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 needs a FireWire card with the new motherboard, but I know that will work out, with the updated driver.

I wonder however, if I might run into problems with any of my software and/or licenses, that might be registered together with my computerís ID.

Does anyone here have experience with this situation or with any of the specific plugin brands mentioned above in relation to this matter?

Does my PCís ID change when I change the mentioned parts and components?
The C-drive remains the same.

Any advice is very welcome.

Hans
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2018, 09:38 AM
LMW's Avatar
LMW LMW is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,935
LMW is on a distinguished road
Default

Hey Marathanz,

yup, the PC ID will change. The following applies for Machine licenses. If
your licenses are on a physical iLok, then don't bother. Simply unplug it.

So prior to upgrade, please de-activate the licenses. Download / install / login
the iLok License Manager (link). Then locate the licenses, right-click on them
and select "Deactivate".

Once you've done the upgrade, same procedure, just "Activate" in the end.
Otherwise your license will simply give you an error message and our licensing
team will have to re-issue for you.

Concerning the libraries: That's going to be a mirror copy?

Anyhow, once you've go the libraries copied back, you'll need to locate
the sample path directory (link). You can get the Installation Center (here).

Download the Play engine via the button at the top of the IC.
Then download Spaces via the down-arrow next to it in the IC.
__________________
Lorenz W. - EastWest Technical Support

Helpful links: Sample Path, Library Sizes, Tips and Tricks, On Harddrives, On DAWs
Hardware: OS W7 Pro, i7-4910MQ 2,9 GHz (Overclock to 3,9 GHz), 32GB RAM, int. 3TB 840 EVO SSDs,
ext. 1TB Samsung T1 + 6TB backup + UR22 Interface + Kawai MP7 (88 Keys) + Yamaha MS60S Speakers
Software: Cubase Pro 8.0.30, PLAY v6.X.X, EastWest et multi alii

Last edited by LMW; 07-25-2018 at 02:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2018, 11:41 AM
Marathanz Marathanz is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 22
Marathanz is on a distinguished road
Default Reply to LMW

Hi LMW,

Thank you so much for your quick reply.
I do indeed use an iLok.

The idea is, that all my library drives remain unchanged.
And according to my computer guy he will still be able to upgrade to W10, from W7, without having to clean install it. He says he can mount W10 over W7, thus upgrading the OS, without touching the installed programs and software.
According to him I wouldnít have to re-install anything. And so I guessed that also the pathway to my SO library would stay intact...
If heís right, do I still have to re-install or re-register any EWQL software?
Or do I only have to de- and re-activate the license on the iLok?

Hans
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2018, 01:47 PM
michaelpluebell michaelpluebell is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 216
michaelpluebell is on a distinguished road
Default

Hey Hans,

In that case, you should just need to deactivate before/reactivate after you make the OS update and things should all work.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2018, 02:07 PM
Marathanz Marathanz is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 22
Marathanz is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Michael,

Thank you very much for your response.
I will keep an eye on this!

With regards,
Hans
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.