Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > General Discussion (no support posts)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2018, 07:20 AM
Piano Pete Piano Pete is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 167
Piano Pete is on a distinguished road
Default Can we automate mic positions via cc?

I am currently trying to streamline my template, and I was wondering if anyone had any luck automating the mic positions, mute, and vintage/srnd controls within play. I am trying to free up any ram as I can for flexibility's sake, but I have not been able to do this without loading multiple instances of play to use individual outputs and automate those channels within VEP.
__________________
Master: Windows 10, CPU-Intel i7 6700k, Radeon 260x, MB-Asus z170 Deluxe, 32GB DDR4, Samsung 850 Evo 500GB (OS), 2x WD 1TB HD Raid 1 (Storage).

Slave: Windows 10, CPU-Xeon 2680, Radeon 240, MB-Asus x99 WS-E 3.1, 64GB DDR4, Samsung 850 Evo 500GB (OS), 2x Samsung 850 Evo 1TB (Samples), WD 1TB HD (Storage).

Samples: EW Hollywood Orchestra, Gypsy, Solo Violin, Choirs (expansion), Spaces. CCX.

DAW- Cubase, Protools, VEP5, Keyboard- Alesis Q88, Midi Controller- Nektar Panorama P1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2018, 06:06 AM
Dominik Raab Dominik Raab is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,325
Dominik Raab is on a distinguished road
Default

Within PLAY? Nope. This feature has been requested a bunch of times, but doesn't seem to be too high up on their priority list. Shame, but since I have no insight into the work that goes into their software development, I'm not going to complain.

I personally just use Cubase's mixer, routing the mics to separate outputs. Setting up that template was very time-consuming, as you can imagine.

I'm a bit ignorant when it comes to control surfaces and the like; I don't have one for Cubase's mixer, just a nanoKontrol 2 for basic MIDI stuff (CC). Pete, would I be able to automate channels in VEP with that? I've never attempted that.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2018, 06:27 AM
Piano Pete Piano Pete is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 167
Piano Pete is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes, you can automate the channels within VEP via midi CC. Just make sure that whatever cc's you designate to control those faders, you arent overlapping any that are being used elsewhere. Hit f5 in VEP to bring up the midi routing options. Take your midi in, set it, and then you can either midi learn--by hitting L-- and moving the desired object or by selecting it from the drop down menu.

I currently have my mic positions going to separate outputs to be routed into the DAW; however, with the maximum number of play's outputs, I have to open a bunch of additional instances of play to accommodate this routing. While still fairly minimal, over the course of my template, this additional memory usage adds up. I was only hoping to optimize my resources by using fewer channels, thus fewer instances of play, and controlling the mic position levels via midi cc instead. If it is not possible, as it appears is the case, Im not too heart broken, but it is definitely a feature I would love to see implemented.
__________________
Master: Windows 10, CPU-Intel i7 6700k, Radeon 260x, MB-Asus z170 Deluxe, 32GB DDR4, Samsung 850 Evo 500GB (OS), 2x WD 1TB HD Raid 1 (Storage).

Slave: Windows 10, CPU-Xeon 2680, Radeon 240, MB-Asus x99 WS-E 3.1, 64GB DDR4, Samsung 850 Evo 500GB (OS), 2x Samsung 850 Evo 1TB (Samples), WD 1TB HD (Storage).

Samples: EW Hollywood Orchestra, Gypsy, Solo Violin, Choirs (expansion), Spaces. CCX.

DAW- Cubase, Protools, VEP5, Keyboard- Alesis Q88, Midi Controller- Nektar Panorama P1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2018, 12:56 PM
Dominik Raab Dominik Raab is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,325
Dominik Raab is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks for elaborating, Pete!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-26-2018, 08:28 AM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,647
admin has disabled reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Piano Pete View Post
If it is not possible, as it appears is the case, Im not too heart broken, but it is definitely a feature I would love to see implemented.
Did you add the request to the "Suggestion Box" PLAY section, it gets reviewed by our developers periodically?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.