Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > General Discussion (no support posts)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2016, 10:56 PM
kstevege kstevege is offline
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 756
kstevege is on a distinguished road
Default Relative default volume between Hollywood orchestra sections

When using the Hollywood strings, brass and woods libraries together in the same mix, are the default volume levels for each section correct? I'm assuming yes but Just want to make sure. In other words, we shouldn't have to mess with cc7 to balance the libraries correct?
__________________
- Steve

2013 iMac Late model i7 3.5 Ghz quad-core, 24 gigs ram running Pro Tools 12.5
PC slave, i7 6700 4.0 Ghz quad-core, 64 gigs ram, running VEPro6, 3 SSD drives
Multiple external thunderbolt SSD hard drives
UAD Apollo Twin Duo
Roland RD800 88Keys
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2016, 12:58 AM
jamieboo jamieboo is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 332
jamieboo is on a distinguished road
Default

I find that I need to balance pretty much everything - and I use the PLAY mixer initially.
Generally everything is pretty close , but sometimes there's a relative volume that seems completely out of whack - and not broadly, as in sectional relationships - I'm talking about different articulations of the same instrument.
__________________
i7 5820K, AsRock X99 Extreme6 Mobo, 32gb RAM, 4x Samsung EVO 850 500gb SSDs, Steinberg UR22 Audio Interface
Windows 10 64bit
Cubase 8 and, tentatively, 9.
Hollywood Orchestra Diamond
EWQLSO Platinum
https://soundcloud.com/jamie-treacher
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2016, 12:59 AM
Dominik Raab Dominik Raab is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,203
Dominik Raab is on a distinguished road
Default

In theory, yes. But it all depends on your orchestration and what you're trying to accomplish. "Real" recordings of orchestral music get balanced differently depending on the target sound, and "Hollywood style" film soundtracks are often very different from the natural sound of an orchestra blending together in a live concert.

Consider the default levels a good starting point, not as a rule set you shouldn't changed because "that's what it's supposed to sound like". The pre-defined balance makes your process easier, but that doesn't mean you shouldn't mess with the volume/loudness in the arrangement and mixing stages of your production.
__________________
My music on SoundCloud


Using: ComposerCloud Complete | and a few Diamond libraries!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2016, 09:01 AM
kstevege kstevege is offline
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 756
kstevege is on a distinguished road
Default

Okay that's what I was hoping. Thanks for the responses
__________________
- Steve

2013 iMac Late model i7 3.5 Ghz quad-core, 24 gigs ram running Pro Tools 12.5
PC slave, i7 6700 4.0 Ghz quad-core, 64 gigs ram, running VEPro6, 3 SSD drives
Multiple external thunderbolt SSD hard drives
UAD Apollo Twin Duo
Roland RD800 88Keys
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2017, 09:54 AM
Jazzylee's Avatar
Jazzylee Jazzylee is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 6
Jazzylee is on a distinguished road
Default

The solo violin and cello in Hollywood Gold are extremely faint for me in comparison. I just have the stage mike position. I think I'll end up adjusting the articulation levels in Play. Is 0.00 the default setting for all articulations in Play?

It would be nice if you could increase all the articulations in an ewi at once, or the ability to down key through them and enter a value with the number pad. the pots are a little touchy to get them all equal.

I'm wondering why it may be like this. Maybe if I had the close mike, the current setting for the main mike would make sense as an additional mike? Therefore I may be looking at a lot of adjusting if I don't pay up annually? Wait... looking at the solo violin, I have the close mike, but not close mike V, mid, mid V or main. Ok scramble what I said, but the point remains.

Just thinking out loud on this. Curious what others are experiencing.
__________________
i7-6700k @ 4.00Ghz - 32GB RAM - SSDs -Windows 10 - Digital Performer 8 - Komplete 9 - VEPRO 5 -Composer Cloud
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-06-2017, 03:28 PM
Raden Agung Raden Agung is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Jakarta Indonesia
Posts: 118
Raden Agung is on a distinguished road
Default

actually default volume all hollywood lib is pretty closed with the real orchestra and very logic. like solo hollywood instruments is very thin as a solo instrument. If you compose big orchestra with solo instrument don't expected solo instrument will be louder than big orchestra unleash orchestra dynamic turn down to pianissimo or in other way if you want unlogic way you can adjust solo instrument volume vs forte dynamic orchestra
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.