Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > General Discussion (no support posts)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2018, 09:46 PM
AlvaroALorite AlvaroALorite is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 23
AlvaroALorite is on a distinguished road
Question Switch to 16 bit samples in Hollywood Strings Diamond?

Right now with up to 45 tracks my computer (iMac 27" 2011, 4 core i7@3,4 GHz, 24 gb RAM running logic pro 10.1) is strugling and my CPU meter is off the charts, I'm streaming from a thunderbolt disc 7200rpm at 3 sample caché level. I figured a solution to underload it a bit would be to lower the resolution of the samples... I can't find the way but i know for a fact lower tiers of HS hav indeed 16 bit samples, so it should be possible right?

I hope you guys can help me. Greetings!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2018, 12:13 AM
oleJoergensen oleJoergensen is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Denmark/Copenhagen
Posts: 1,004
oleJoergensen is on a distinguished road
Default

I think diamond is 24 bit and gold is 16 bit.....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2018, 07:32 AM
jspencer jspencer is offline
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Calgary, Canada, Eh!
Posts: 3,812
jspencer is on a distinguished road
Default

I would grab a SSD for HS Diamond, a 7200 is too slow.
__________________
http://www.jeremyspencer.ca
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2018, 02:09 PM
LMW's Avatar
LMW LMW is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,868
LMW is on a distinguished road
Default

Hey Alvaro,

the only library which would allow you to directly switch between bit-depths
(16-bit / 24-bit) would be the Symphonic Orchestra Platinum Plus. This isnīt
possible with Hollywood Orchestra.

The only other option would be to buy another license for Gold / Diamond resp.
Apart from that, youīd also always have to search for the appropriate patches.
With a proper template set-up, itīs obviously possible, but itīs a bit more effort.

A few things to try:
- Change the Sample Cache Level
- Close every other application and only work after reboot. This will
namely clear your entire RAM, so that only the OS and the DAW are
opened. Check if you have any programs that automatically start up
and work in the background.
- After working on a track: Main Menu > Sample Purge and get rid
of all unnecessary samples.
- Bounce to audio as if your life depended on it?

A few other things to mention / think about:
- Which patches are you using? If youīve got a KSFP loaded, then
Iīm not surprised. Quite many of the HS-D libraries are known to
have rather excessive requirements. Perhaps switch down to a
lighter patch?
- How many are being simultaneously streamed? If all 45 are heavy
HS-D patches, then even a Thunderbolt 2 isnīt going to make it
properly with a 7200rpm HDD.
Note: This would be more a problem with the drive reading speed
than the transfer protocol.
__________________
Lorenz W. - EastWest Technical Support

Helpful links: Sample Path, Library Sizes, Tips and Tricks, On Harddrives, On DAWs
Hardware: OS W7 Pro, i7-4910MQ 2,9 GHz (Overclock to 3,9 GHz), 32GB RAM, int. 3TB 840 EVO SSDs,
ext. 1TB Samsung T1 + 6TB backup + UR22 Interface + Kawai MP7 (88 Keys) + Yamaha MS60S Speakers
Software: Cubase Pro 8.0.30, PLAY v6.X.X, EastWest et multi alii

Last edited by LMW; 02-14-2018 at 02:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2018, 12:14 AM
AlvaroALorite AlvaroALorite is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 23
AlvaroALorite is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LMW View Post
Hey Alvaro,

the only library which would allow you to directly switch between bit-depths
(16-bit / 24-bit) would be the Symphonic Orchestra Platinum Plus. This isnīt
possible with Hollywood Orchestra.

The only other option would be to buy another license for Gold / Diamond resp.
Apart from that, youīd also always have to search for the appropriate patches.
With a proper template set-up, itīs obviously possible, but itīs a bit more effort.

A few things to try:
- Change the Sample Cache Level
- Close every other application and only work after reboot. This will
namely clear your entire RAM, so that only the OS and the DAW are
opened. Check if you have any programs that automatically start up
and work in the background.
- After working on a track: Main Menu > Sample Purge and get rid
of all unnecessary samples.
- Bounce to audio as if your life depended on it?

A few other things to mention / think about:
- Which patches are you using? If youīve got a KSFP loaded, then
Iīm not surprised. Quite many of the HS-D libraries are known to
have rather excessive requirements. Perhaps switch down to a
lighter patch?
- How many are being simultaneously streamed? If all 45 are heavy
HS-D patches, then even a Thunderbolt 2 isnīt going to make it
properly with a 7200rpm HDD.
Note: This would be more a problem with the drive reading speed
than the transfer protocol.
First of all, thank you for all those tips. Im kind of dissapointed I cannot change to a lower bit depth, that should be an option for every HS tier...

I have some questions though: Should I lower or raise cache level? Yes, all of them are being streamed from disk, most of them are KS (but no KSFP) are thouse heavy weight? Should a slow Disk disk tranfer speed reflect as CPU overload? If thats the case it may be indeed time to get myself a (sadly expensive) SSD.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2018, 07:55 AM
jspencer jspencer is offline
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Calgary, Canada, Eh!
Posts: 3,812
jspencer is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlvaroALorite View Post
If thats the case it may be indeed time to get myself a (sadly expensive) SSD.
You can't go wrong with a SSD, it will greatly improve your loading/streaming times. IMO, it's essential to have one for Diamond.
__________________
http://www.jeremyspencer.ca
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-18-2018, 11:26 AM
jdmcox jdmcox is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 117
jdmcox is on a distinguished road
Default

BUY AN SSD!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-02-2018, 04:54 PM
Olly Olly is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: London
Posts: 11
Olly is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlvaroALorite View Post
Should I lower or raise cache level?
Hi Alvaro,

You should lower the cache level in order to stream more from the hard drive instead of loading it into the RAM. If your samples are on an SSD, the cache level will automatically be set to 1 (or perhaps even 0 for NVMe, though I'm not sure), meaning as little as possible is loaded into the RAM. I've been surprised what a difference this has made!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
16bit, cpu overload, diamond, hollywood strings

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.