Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > The Suggestion Box > PLAY - Suggestions
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2018, 01:07 AM
IK-Sound IK-Sound is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Tiraspol, Transnistria, Moldova
Posts: 9
IK-Sound is on a distinguished road
Default Instrument's Replace!

Hi,

Not quiet a suggestion, but ...
I upgraded to PLAY 6 recently, payed money for it, of course. WHY instrument is replaced when double-clicking on the instrument in browser? No questions ("Are you sure?"), just replacing your instrument without hesitation. All your precise settings going to hell with just double-clicking. PLAY 5 asked you for replacement... Bring back this function please, this is a total disaster. I should have to re-load the entire project every time I accidentally double-clicked in browser (5-10 minutes of my time, and I am a professional composer) just because you removed it.
Maybe I am wrong and there is a setting for this, then tell me, what should I need to do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2018, 12:21 PM
michaelpluebell michaelpluebell is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 202
michaelpluebell is on a distinguished road
Default

Double click is a replace - Hold down Shift and double click will add. It improves workflow to not be prompted to add or replace all the time, but does take some getting used to if you are used to the old format
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2018, 12:40 PM
IK-Sound IK-Sound is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Tiraspol, Transnistria, Moldova
Posts: 9
IK-Sound is on a distinguished road
Default

Replace should always be prompted. Especially, when changes are done. It's been the standard for every soft for a very long time.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2018, 07:18 PM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,635
admin has disabled reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IK-Sound View Post
Replace should always be prompted. Especially, when changes are done. It's been the standard for every soft for a very long time.
If there are changes made, there is a prompt.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2018, 10:51 PM
IK-Sound IK-Sound is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Tiraspol, Transnistria, Moldova
Posts: 9
IK-Sound is on a distinguished road
Default

That's strange. So I've got some kind of bug maybe. Just checked on a clean project and it works. Thanks for the reply!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.