Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > Hardware
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2018, 06:52 AM
JayP's Avatar
JayP JayP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 61
JayP is on a distinguished road
Default How do I use Logic Remote to control automation data?

Hi folks, I've downloaded Logic Remote so I can use the faders to control the MIDI automation data when playing (or record it in afterwards)... however I don't know how to set it up so it works like this? At the minute the faders only seem to control volume?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2018, 11:38 AM
jspencer jspencer is offline
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Calgary, Canada, Eh!
Posts: 3,831
jspencer is on a distinguished road
Default

You can't, you need a program like TouchOSC or Lemur.
__________________
http://www.jeremyspencer.ca
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2018, 02:27 PM
QuestionGuy QuestionGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Mainz
Posts: 61
QuestionGuy is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to QuestionGuy
Default

I really recommend TouchOSC. You can create your own templates with an editor software. I created two big sliders for Modulation and Expression and write a lot of stuff with it on my iPad.
__________________
Tristan Blaskowitz | Composer & Filmmaker

info@tristanblaskowitz.com
www.tristanblaskowitz.com

Facebook
Twitter
Soundcloud
YouTube
Vimeo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2018, 02:55 AM
JayP's Avatar
JayP JayP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 61
JayP is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks folks I'll check that out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.