Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > Hardware
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2018, 09:13 PM
aml4 aml4 is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 141
aml4 is on a distinguished road
Default Upgrading everything, I want your opinions!

I've been using two systems from Vision DAW for a long time, they still work great but its time to upgrade (my main computer still uses Windows XP haha). I would use one just to run Hollywood Strings and the other as the main system for everything else.

But computers have gotten a lot faster since I bought those. Last year I got a laptop from ADK and I'm really impressed with how much I could do on it with Hollywood Strings and other libraries. So I'm wondering: all you guys/girls who are doing the style of music that uses lots of sample libraries, do you use two computers (or three) or just one?
If you're bored or procrastinating from work (like I am now ) tell me what you're using and how you like it. One computer or multiple? What would be your ideal setup?
Thanks, -s
__________________
http://www.steve-lemaire.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2018, 02:16 PM
jspencer jspencer is offline
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Calgary, Canada, Eh!
Posts: 3,831
jspencer is on a distinguished road
Default

For years I have used a 2013 MB Pro as a master, and a Windows i7 2700k as a slave....using VEPro (both Cubase and Logic). I can actually get away with quite a bit on the Mac itself (if I'm selective with my templates) but it's limited to 16GB Ram. That being said, now that I have most of the bigger libraries on a Samsung T5 connected via USB3, I rarely fire up the slave. If I need the bigger orchestral templates, I'll use the slave (where the libraries are also available), but it's rare these days. I don't think I'd get away with this approach if I were using the Diamond series (I have always used Gold) so I can't comment there. If you're getting by okay with your current setup, then you should be just fine with a new system and lots of Ram and SSD's.

My ideal setup? A new Mac Pro (when/if they get released), and no slave. Regardless, I'll still host my VI's in VEPro because it all remains loaded between projects.
__________________
http://www.jeremyspencer.ca
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2018, 11:47 PM
aml4 aml4 is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 141
aml4 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jspencer View Post
That being said, now that I have most of the bigger libraries on a Samsung T5 connected via USB3, I rarely fire up the slave. If I need the bigger orchestral templates, I'll use the slave (where the libraries are also available), but it's rare these days.
Interesting, I hadn't considered that but its a good idea. Just connect another hard drive instead using a whole separate computer. Thanks
__________________
http://www.steve-lemaire.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2018, 07:31 AM
LMW's Avatar
LMW LMW is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,959
LMW is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aml4 View Post
What would be your ideal setup?
Well, we all know how that would look like. Enough RAM to load all our
libraries without a hitch. A CPU so powerful that it could process a thousand
patches. And, of course, a bank account so far in the red, it can't get any more red.

--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---

I only have one computer for my main DAW work (specs in the signature).
With 32GB of RAM and enough harddrives, there's quite a lot which you can
do to get the best out of it. Purge the samples (Play > Main Menu > Purge),
or bounce to audio (DAW dependent, usually under Main Menu > Export).

To date, I haven't found the need for a slave computer. With the prices always
slowly coming down, getting a few older generations at a cheaper price is a
great way to save a bit of money.
This is the reason why I'll probably always stay on a single machine. And
should I ever have to get another machine, I'll probably enslave my old
one instead. -> I'd basically never get a dedicated slave computer.

The main issue is really only the CPU and the RAM. And the latter can usually
be easily upgraded, if you're on a WIN machine (remember to check warranty).
CPU is a bit harder, though, but still possible. Both of these are motherboard
dependent.

And external harddrives work perfectly fine. Jeremy mentioned the T5.
The T-series from Samsung is really great stuff. I've got the T1 myself,
and although I don't load the heavy duty libraries on it (say Hollywood
Diamond series), I do have a lot of different libraries on it, which I use.

--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---

Here are a few things, which you can try out:

Misc computer settings

- Turn off WIFI and BlueTooth
- Unplug your LAN cable (basically, get off the internet)
- Turn off all background programs such as security etc.
Depending on your security settings, these might actually
be scanning the samples prior to them loading / playing.
- Only open your DAW. Under TaskManager > AutoStart,
check how many programs are automatically run upon startup.

NOTE: Please remember that the turned off security settings
should be re-enabled prior to connecting to the internet again!

--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---

Resource Usage - RAM

Exactly how many patches / instruments are you loading? Does it take
up the full GB? Check via the Play Engine > Settings > Streaming.
Also in the TaskManager > Resource Monitor > RAM.

If your machine is actually using all of it's RAM between Play, the DAW,
your OS and any other background processes running; and your CPU is
struggling to swap data out of RAM, which is full, in turn trying to swap
out to your HD, and back. When RAM gets completely full performance
can become unstable, degraded etc.

Just like headroom in a mix, you need to leave CPU (and RAM) headroom.
(RAM is a vital piece of that puzzle since RAM is how your computer focuses
on the task at hand, and decides the best way to put other tasks on hold in order
to complete the task(s) in front of it at that moment.)

Just to emphasize the importance of giving RAM some wiggle room; RAM
is thousands of times slower than a CPU. So if your CPU is running near it's
limit and trying to deicide which of the many tasks to put on hold it has to refer
back to a memory location that is thousands of times slower than the CPU itself.
It only has so much wiggle room before it's struggling to keep up because it has to
constantly move data back and forth between a bus that is thousands of times slower
than it can think. And if you run out of physical RAM than it's trying to swap some of it
out to an HD which is in turn thousands of times slower than RAM.

Copied from jcrosby's post: http://soundsonline-forums.com/showt...50162&p=759191

--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---

Resource Usage - Harddrive

Also check out the "On Harddrives" link in my signature.

rpm - rotations per minute refers to the speed at which data is written and
read from and to the drive. This is especially important for sample streaming.

5400rpm - Too slow for sample streaming. You'll experience pops and clicks
when the samples aren't being read fast enough. The data throughput isn't
high enough and the latency will be affected.

Use: 5400s are perfect as back-ups. They're quite cheap in this regard,
and you won't need any fast access times.

7200rpm - Good enough for sample streaming. You will still experience
certain limitations depending on the number of tracks / samples you are
trying to simultaneously stream from it. This is also slightly library dependent.

SSD - Need I say more? They're definitely the best as an option, however,
they're also priced accordingly. And even with SSDs, there are differences.

(FYI, Samsung's PM1633a 16TB SSD is available for the paltry sum of ~€8,400. )

--- --- ---

The drive connection itself. Also referred to as the bandwidth, this is important,
as this determines how much you can transfer from the drive to the computer.
And this is theoretically problematic. If the drive rpm is higher than the bandwidth,
then you will experience a throttle in this scenario. The rpm rate might allow for a
theoretically higher read speed, but the bandwidth limits the potential.

This also means, that having 2x 1TB 450mb/s is better than 1x 2TB 450mb/s,
since the former will allow you for more simultaneous reads, even though the GB size
is exactly the same.

--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---

Hope this helps.

Cheers.
__________________
Lorenz W. - EastWest Technical Support

Helpful links: Sample Path, Library Sizes, Tips and Tricks, On Harddrives, On DAWs
Hardware: OS W7 Pro, i7-4910MQ 2,9 GHz (Overclock to 3,9 GHz), 32GB RAM, int. 3TB 840 EVO SSDs,
ext. 1TB Samsung T1 + 6TB backup + UR22 Interface + Kawai MP7 (88 Keys) + Yamaha MS60S Speakers
Software: Cubase Pro 8.0.40, PLAY v6.X.X, EastWest et multi alii

Last edited by LMW; 08-22-2018 at 08:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
lmw

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.