Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > General Discussion (no support posts)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-11-2019, 07:28 PM
slinky005 slinky005 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 18
slinky005 is on a distinguished road
Default

I was talking about license key for VEPro, not PLAY.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-12-2019, 06:02 AM
Dominik Raab Dominik Raab is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,337
Dominik Raab is on a distinguished road
Default

VE Pro comes with three license codes, I believe. Its main use is connecting computers; would be a bit weird if it didn't come with multi-computer capabilities when you purchase it.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-12-2019, 08:01 AM
slinky005 slinky005 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 18
slinky005 is on a distinguished road
Default

So the question I seem to not be getting a clear answer - Do I need to buy a 2nd steinberg key to use in the master computer?
The reason I ask is because I have (probably erroneously) understood that the master does not need a license.
So now I assume it still needs the vienna / steinberg key but won't use one of the licences for VEPro, correct?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-13-2019, 09:21 AM
Dominik Raab Dominik Raab is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,337
Dominik Raab is on a distinguished road
Default

All computers that run a server need a license key. The host plug-in does not. If all your VSTs are on your slave and your host computer is only running your host, you only need one key.

If you're planning on running a server on your master computer (host connects to VSTs on the slave and VSTs on the master), you need a key for the master.

Edit: You're using Cubase, right? You can use the Steinberg key your Cubase license is on to store a Vienna license in case you need one for your master.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-13-2019, 09:45 AM
slinky005 slinky005 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 18
slinky005 is on a distinguished road
Default

So when I install VEP on my host, it won't be looking for a software license key?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-13-2019, 04:52 PM
Dominik Raab Dominik Raab is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,337
Dominik Raab is on a distinguished road
Default

VEP consists of two parts - the server and the plug-in.

Server: Hosts your VST instruments, requires a dongle with a license on it.

Plug-in: Connects to the server, does not require a license.

If your master is only running Cubase with the VEP plug-in in it, your master doesn't need a license. It only needs one if you'd like to run servers on both computers.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-13-2019, 08:05 PM
slinky005 slinky005 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 18
slinky005 is on a distinguished road
Default

Finally , a clear and concise answer!
Thank you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.