Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > General Discussion (no support posts)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2018, 03:07 PM
Craig Allen Craig Allen is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Craig Allen is on a distinguished road
Default Best to use VE Pro with Play6 or not?

Wondering who is preferring to use VE Pro with Play libraries.
When do you find is useful, advantageous?

I have
HW Strings diamond
HW Brass gold,
QLSO gold
Goliath

Wondering is it is worth going for VEP, and under what circumstances.
Thanks for any help for feedback.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2018, 08:01 AM
widekeys widekeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 33
widekeys is on a distinguished road
Default

If you have one PC, it'll still be useful if you don't like long save times. Cubase + internally hosted Play instances results in long save and loading times, if I load everything up in VEPro 6 saving and loading is done in very few seconds.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2018, 09:47 AM
Jay Asher's Avatar
Jay Asher Jay Asher is offline
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 556
Jay Asher is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to Jay Asher
Default

Absolutely, works great with Logic Pro X and ArtZ ID for articulation changes.
__________________
Jay Asher, Composer & Logic Pro consultant
jay@jayasher.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-30-2018, 05:56 PM
Craig Allen Craig Allen is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Craig Allen is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks so much!
I've bought it. Now to set everything up!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2019, 12:12 PM
slinky005 slinky005 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 18
slinky005 is on a distinguished road
Default

I'm looking at revamping my studio using VEP.

Mac mini 2018 as master - UAD twin interface
i7 PC with all PLAY libraries as slave - RME multiface II

If I'm hosting Cubase 9.5 on the Mac using the PC as my slave, do I need both sound cards? How is the audio routed on the slave machine?

Midi interface only needed on the master (Mac)?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2019, 04:40 AM
Dominik Raab Dominik Raab is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,349
Dominik Raab is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slinky005 View Post
If I'm hosting Cubase 9.5 on the Mac using the PC as my slave, do I need both sound cards?
Nope, the slave doesn't need a sound card or interface at all. The signal is (in laypeople's terms) sent to your VE Pro plug-in on your master via Ethernet. Only the computer running Cubase actually produces sound and needs an interface.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2019, 08:30 AM
slinky005 slinky005 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 18
slinky005 is on a distinguished road
Default

Thx.
I am getting mixed info about whether I need two license keys or one.
If I am only using the VIs on the slave , do still need a usb key on the master?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-11-2019, 08:44 AM
michaelpluebell michaelpluebell is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 298
michaelpluebell is on a distinguished road
Default

No - you just need the licenses on the device loading up the actual instruments - in this case, your slave or an iLok key plugged into your slave.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-11-2019, 09:37 AM
slinky005 slinky005 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 18
slinky005 is on a distinguished road
Default

So when I install on the master it will not be looking for a license?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-11-2019, 10:21 AM
michaelpluebell michaelpluebell is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 298
michaelpluebell is on a distinguished road
Default

If you're loading all the instruments in Play on the slave - then using VEPro to bring it up on the master, no - as Play just checks to make sure the computer it's loading the instrument in has a license for the product.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.