Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > General Discussion (no support posts)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-20-2017, 05:44 PM
wagtunes wagtunes is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 115
wagtunes is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wcreed51 View Post
>> Gotcha. So in other words, the best way to play various articulations in a piece is to load each articulation separately on each individual track.

No, that's not what was said. You load each articulation on an individual channel.
What would be the reason to load each one on a different channel? In my DAW (Cubase) I can have everything on one channel (channel 1 usually) and as long as they're on different tracks, they're individually controlled.

I guess there's more than one way to set this up.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-25-2018, 02:00 PM
Dewdman42 Dewdman42 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 18
Dewdman42 is on a distinguished road
Default

I have created a Script for LogicPro that may help some of you. Its free...

https://www.logicprohelp.com/forum/v...?f=45&t=136801
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-02-2018, 08:45 AM
zipfunk zipfunk is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 10
zipfunk is on a distinguished road
Default

First off, thank you for doing this.
Above and beyond the call of duty.

I'm running Logic Pro and East West Hollywood orchestra

I've installed it and I open Logic, set up a track with Play and then open Scripter in MIDI FX on the track.

From here I see ChannelizeClonev1.11 and I select it.
I don't enable VEP.

Here's where I'm a little lost (a lot lost really)

My window pop ups don't look like your windows on your logicprohelp link.
I'm not sure what to do next?

Drew
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-02-2018, 10:00 AM
Dewdman42 Dewdman42 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 18
Dewdman42 is on a distinguished road
Default

Can you post your question over on the other forum I linked to, then I can support your questions related to my script there. If you want to discuss here then I need more info. what did you try to do and what did you see?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-05-2018, 05:52 AM
QuestionGuy QuestionGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Mainz
Posts: 53
QuestionGuy is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to QuestionGuy
Default

I assigned the Numpad in Logic for changing MIDI Channels. So I click on a bunch of note and hit 1,2,3,4 etc. to change the channel. I can see diffrent colors for diffrent channels in the Piano Roll in Logic, so I can see what notes are diffrent. With this method I can change realy change articulations for notes.

But there is one big downside:
When I record the melodies I only hear the articulation on channel 1 and I'm too lazy to change the channel on my MIDI Keyboard for recording. It takes to much time to go into the menu every time.

So its not the best workflow for recording, but a nice workflow for recorded material.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
logic pro, switching articulations

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.