Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > General Discussion (no support posts)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2017, 10:20 PM
zipfunk zipfunk is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 10
zipfunk is on a distinguished road
Default Switching articulations

I've recently purchased Hollywood Orchestra and have been working on switching articulations.
What I've started to do is load a few articulations in the PLAY app of a certain instrument.
Then I go to each articulation and change the channel number to whatever I choose.
I then go my Event Viewer in Logic, select the notes I want to change the articulation and choose whatever Channel number I've assigned.

Keeping in mind I've only had EW stuff for not quite a week this may be a short sighted way of going about this.

If anyone has any better ways of doing this or can point out how this could be a bad idea moving forward Let me know.

Drew

Last edited by zipfunk; 11-19-2017 at 10:21 PM. Reason: Spelling
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2017, 01:42 AM
ecurb ecurb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Blue Mountains, Australia
Posts: 45
ecurb is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Drew,

I sometimes do a similar thing in Reaper... and sometimes just use a separate track for each articulation. I'd say there's pros and cons, and whatever's working for you is a good thing.

One thing that may be a problem doing it the way you are, depending on just how Logic handles it, is how the assignment of controllers works on the track. So if for example a couple of your articulations use mod wheel to control expression/volume, another one uses it to control vibrato and another one uses it to switch between different short articulations, it can get really messy trying to manage those CC curves across different MIDI channels within the one track.

Cheers
Bruce.
__________________
i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 32G RAM, Tascam US-322
Windows 10, Reaper, Sibelius 8.6
EWQL CCC2 Pro - SO, HW Brass, Strings & Woodwind, Pianos, Symphonic Choirs, Spaces
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2017, 06:24 AM
zipfunk zipfunk is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 10
zipfunk is on a distinguished road
Default

Good point Bruce.
Thank you for the quick reply.
I'll keep doing what I'm doing (which is a little bit of column A and column B, separate tracks and different channels as well)

I'll keep an eye out for CC issues as well. Didn't think of that.

Drew
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2017, 11:54 AM
wagtunes wagtunes is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 115
wagtunes is on a distinguished road
Default

I'm assuming you're loading the keyswitch samples. If not, ignore the rest of this reply.

Why not just hand type the keyswitches where they belong on the piano roll? This way, you can get everything on one track. No need for duplicate tracks or extra channels.

It's possible I'm missing something as far as what you're doing and trying to accomplish.

The only time I use multiple tracks is when I know I'm going to do so much keyswitching that I can't be bothered with it as it would become extremely tedious and break the continuity of what I'm doing. But if the switches are few and far apart, I'll toss everything onto one track.

It all comes down to the complexity of the piece and what you're comfortable with.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2017, 12:02 PM
wcreed51's Avatar
wcreed51 wcreed51 is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Berkshires, MA USA
Posts: 346
wcreed51 is on a distinguished road
Default

HO is mostly not keyswitched
__________________
Bill Reed
Finale 25, Overture 5, Notion 6, Sibelius 8.5, Cubase 8.5
Win10 x64, 32GB RAM, Focusrite Scarlett
Kontakt, VSL VI, VE Pro, EWQL Orch, Choir and Pianos
August Forster 190
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2017, 01:21 PM
wagtunes wagtunes is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 115
wagtunes is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wcreed51 View Post
HO is mostly not keyswitched
There should be one keyswitched load for each instrument. At least there is in the individual Gold editions that I have unless something has changed.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-20-2017, 02:03 PM
ecurb ecurb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Blue Mountains, Australia
Posts: 45
ecurb is on a distinguished road
Default

Are you thinking of Symphonic Orchestra, wagtunes? OP was about Hollywood Orchestra. Either way, Hollywood strings in particular don't really have any cross-articulation key switches... a couple of patches that will play on a different string based on key switching but that's about it.

EDIT: Sorry, correcting myself - there is a key switch patch in strings, it's limit is it doesn't include any of the shorts, or any of the legato patches which are probably the sweetest and most powerful part of the library. So - can't do it all with key switching anyway.
__________________
i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 32G RAM, Tascam US-322
Windows 10, Reaper, Sibelius 8.6
EWQL CCC2 Pro - SO, HW Brass, Strings & Woodwind, Pianos, Symphonic Choirs, Spaces
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-20-2017, 03:05 PM
Marcusmax's Avatar
Marcusmax Marcusmax is offline
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 982
Marcusmax is on a distinguished road
Default

Best way to manage articulation changing within Logic is to use SkiSwitcher. It includes a script for applying all CC's to all articulations within an instance of Play. It works brilliantly and is very easy to setup.

http://www.skiswitcher.com/upgrade-from-ss2
__________________
Mac Mini Server, 2.0 GHz i7 quad core, 16 GB ram / Slave PC, 3.4 GHz i7 quad, 32 GB ram, 275 GB SSD for libraries / macOS 10.12.6, Windows 7 Pro / Logic Pro X 10.3.3 / Sibelius 6.2 / Metric Halo ULN-2+DSP / Dynaudio BM5A monitors.

Hollywood Orchestra Gold / Hollywood Solo Instruments Gold / EWQLSO Platinum / Symphonic Choirs Gold / EW Solo Violin / Spaces / Stormdrum / The Dark Side / Ghostwriter / Ra + other libraries.

"Who looks outside, dreams. Who looks inside, awakens." - Carl Jung


SoundCloud: https://soundcloud.com/marcusmax

CD Baby: http://www.cdbaby.com/cd/duberry
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-20-2017, 05:16 PM
wagtunes wagtunes is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 115
wagtunes is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ecurb View Post
Are you thinking of Symphonic Orchestra, wagtunes? OP was about Hollywood Orchestra. Either way, Hollywood strings in particular don't really have any cross-articulation key switches... a couple of patches that will play on a different string based on key switching but that's about it.

EDIT: Sorry, correcting myself - there is a key switch patch in strings, it's limit is it doesn't include any of the shorts, or any of the legato patches which are probably the sweetest and most powerful part of the library. So - can't do it all with key switching anyway.
Gotcha. So in other words, the best way to play various articulations in a piece is to load each articulation separately on each individual track.

To answer your question though, I own the following EWQL products pertaining to the orchestra, though I do own just about everything else including Fab Four and all the ethnic libraries.

Hollywood Brass Gold
Hollywood Strings Gold
Hollywood Woodwinds Gold
Symphonic Orchestra

I am currently thinking about upgrading all the orchestral stuff to diamond in order to get the close mic positions.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-20-2017, 05:37 PM
wcreed51's Avatar
wcreed51 wcreed51 is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Berkshires, MA USA
Posts: 346
wcreed51 is on a distinguished road
Default

>> Gotcha. So in other words, the best way to play various articulations in a piece is to load each articulation separately on each individual track.

No, that's not what was said. You load each articulation on an individual channel.
__________________
Bill Reed
Finale 25, Overture 5, Notion 6, Sibelius 8.5, Cubase 8.5
Win10 x64, 32GB RAM, Focusrite Scarlett
Kontakt, VSL VI, VE Pro, EWQL Orch, Choir and Pianos
August Forster 190
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
logic pro, switching articulations

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.