Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > General Discussion (no support posts)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-21-2018, 02:53 AM
Janicek Janicek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 88
Janicek is on a distinguished road
Default

So what happens if you put Play 6 on two machines?

With all previous Play versions, its the libraries that have the licenses not the Player. So are you saying that without the presence of one of those two products Play 6 will not run?

Also aside from the search function have there been any performance improvements in Play 6 over 5?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-21-2018, 07:42 AM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,642
admin has disabled reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Janicek View Post
So what happens if you put Play 6 on two machines?

With all previous Play versions, its the libraries that have the licenses not the Player. So are you saying that without the presence of one of those two products Play 6 will not run?

Also aside from the search function have there been any performance improvements in Play 6 over 5?
PLAY 6 will run all of our libraries, not just the new titles, the new features are listed on the product page.

http://www.soundsonline.com/play6
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-21-2018, 03:23 PM
Janicek Janicek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 88
Janicek is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Janicek View Post
So what happens if you put Play 6 on two machines?

With all previous Play versions, its the libraries that have the licenses not the Player. So are you saying that without the presence of one of those two products Play 6 will not run?
What about the first part of my question?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-21-2018, 05:00 PM
peter5992's Avatar
peter5992 peter5992 is offline
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 5,258
peter5992 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Janicek View Post
So what happens if you put Play 6 on two machines?

With all previous Play versions, its the libraries that have the licenses not the Player. So are you saying that without the presence of one of those two products Play 6 will not run?

Also aside from the search function have there been any performance improvements in Play 6 over 5?
Play 6 is now separately licensed, similar to your instruments. It's in my iLok account, and I have all my EW licenses, including Play 6, on a 3rd generation iLok that I can move around from computer to computer.

It's still possible to install everything on as many computers as you like, and when you want to actually use computer A, just plug in the iLok into that computer.

If you don't have Hollywood Choirs or Voices of the Empire, you can still buy it separately for $30. It's fully backwards compatible, so all the libraries you previously installed will continue to run fine in Play 6. Reason that EW charges $30 is that they want to recover the costs that went into the programming, design etc. If you don't have either Hollywood Choirs or Voices of the Empire, it's up to you whether $30 for the search function is worth it. (personally I'd say yes but that is me, $30 doesn't even buy me groceries these days and it saves a lot of time; plus it's nice to be able to leave notes)

Can't comment on any performance enhancements ... as with Play 5 you have to experiment with the setting to see what works best on your system (Play level).
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-22-2018, 02:32 PM
Janicek Janicek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 88
Janicek is on a distinguished road
Default

Oh okay, not so sure I would want to spend $90 to install on 3 machines then, unless I knew the performance was better than v5.

From what I can see, seems v6 probably confined to search functions and GUI tweaks.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-22-2018, 04:04 PM
LMW's Avatar
LMW LMW is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,909
LMW is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peter5992 View Post
Play 6 is now separately licensed, similar to your instruments.
The Play 6 license is actually meanwhile embedded in the VotE license.

THe main aspects of Play 6:
  • Instrument Database to search by key word or category attribute selection
  • Enhanced UI with Navigation Bar for Main Menu, Settings, View Selector buttons
  • Collapsable Instrument Sidebar with access to advanced instrument properties
  • Integration for Native Instruments Komplete Kontrol and Maschine software
  • New and improved convolution engine for better performance with reverb and amp fx
  • New and improved WordBuilder
Play 6 User Manual
Play 6 Quick Guide
http://www.soundsonline.com/play6
__________________
Lorenz W. - EastWest Technical Support

Helpful links: Sample Path, Library Sizes, Tips and Tricks, On Harddrives, On DAWs
Hardware: OS W7 Pro, i7-4910MQ 2,9 GHz (Overclock to 3,9 GHz), 32GB RAM, int. 3TB 840 EVO SSDs,
ext. 1TB Samsung T1 + 6TB backup + UR22 Interface + Kawai MP7 (88 Keys) + Yamaha MS60S Speakers
Software: Cubase Pro 8.0.30, PLAY v6.X.X, EastWest et multi alii
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-24-2018, 11:51 AM
peter5992's Avatar
peter5992 peter5992 is offline
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 5,258
peter5992 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Janicek View Post
Oh okay, not so sure I would want to spend $90 to install on 3 machines then, unless I knew the performance was better than v5.

From what I can see, seems v6 probably confined to search functions and GUI tweaks.
You only need to pay once, $30 ... if you have Play 6 on your iLok, just stick it in the computer you are using, similar to the EW instruments that are installed on multiple computers.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-24-2018, 12:12 PM
wcreed51's Avatar
wcreed51 wcreed51 is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Berkshires, MA USA
Posts: 346
wcreed51 is on a distinguished road
Default

I believe on licensee allows you 2 installs.
__________________
Bill Reed
Finale 25, Overture 5, Notion 6, Sibelius 8.5, Cubase 8.5
Win10 x64, 32GB RAM, Focusrite Scarlett
Kontakt, VSL VI, VE Pro, EWQL Orch, Choir and Pianos
August Forster 190
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-24-2018, 06:50 PM
peter5992's Avatar
peter5992 peter5992 is offline
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 5,258
peter5992 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wcreed51 View Post
I believe on licensee allows you 2 installs.
No, that's not the way it works.

I'll show screenshots below of my iLok account.

These are my available activations on my iLok account (snapshot):



I only activated one of two licenses for Play 6, and moved it to one of my physical iLok USB sticks.



I can stick my USB stick into any computer I want, and I'll be able to use any EW library and Play 6 where I installed them. If had 1,000 computers, I could install my EW libaries and Play on all of them, and by moving my iLok back and forth, I'd be able to use all of them, but only one at a time.

I have another activation of Play 6 left, so I can do with that other activation what I want. Just leave it there, move it to another iLok, install it permanently on a computer. I have no need for any of that so for now I'll just leave it up there.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-25-2018, 03:50 AM
wcreed51's Avatar
wcreed51 wcreed51 is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Berkshires, MA USA
Posts: 346
wcreed51 is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes, but you can do a machine activation on a second computer, so in essence, you can install on 2 computers.

If you use VE Pro or the like, you'd need play on both systems at the same time.
__________________
Bill Reed
Finale 25, Overture 5, Notion 6, Sibelius 8.5, Cubase 8.5
Win10 x64, 32GB RAM, Focusrite Scarlett
Kontakt, VSL VI, VE Pro, EWQL Orch, Choir and Pianos
August Forster 190
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.