Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > Hardware
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2016, 02:09 AM
Brisbane Brisbane is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
Brisbane is on a distinguished road
Default Mac Upgrade Advice?

Hi guys,

Wanted to get some specs on a Mac upgrade to push out the libraries, all guns blazing...
Currently using a 2010 Quad core, 32 GB RAM, Excelsior E2 PCI express card with 480 GB (it is awesome) and 3 x SSD internal drives. It runs well - especially now Play 5.0 is out.
But I want more libraries running at once and things start to splutter when I use VSL, EW, LASS and KONTAKT all at the same time.
Would I use a second Mac Pro as a slave using VPRO? I am a little concerned over the new black Mac as it seems not to be so easy to connect the drives I have. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
  #2  
Old 10-10-2016, 03:44 AM
rikp rikp is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 204
rikp is on a distinguished road
Default

Why not build a PC for a slave machine? I have a Mac Pro as my main DAW and PC slaves (much cheaper to build) running VEPro. Works great!

Rik
  #3  
Old 10-10-2016, 01:53 PM
Brisbane Brisbane is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
Brisbane is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks for the reply Rik. Had thought of that option but the Windows OS defeats me...lol.
Maybe Ebay another old Mac and hotrod it.
Cheers
  #4  
Old 10-11-2016, 04:34 AM
rikp rikp is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 204
rikp is on a distinguished road
Default

You can also build a Hackintosh. I have several in my studio, working just fine

rp
  #5  
Old 10-11-2016, 09:11 AM
jspencer jspencer is offline
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada, Eh!
Posts: 3,656
jspencer is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rikp View Post
Why not build a PC for a slave machine? I have a Mac Pro as my main DAW and PC slaves (much cheaper to build) running VEPro. Works great!

Rik
+1, a PC slave is great and you can build a very powerful system at a reasonable price.
__________________
http://www.jeremyspencer.ca
  #6  
Old 10-11-2016, 01:45 PM
bill45 bill45 is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 444
bill45 is on a distinguished road
Default

I can't boot into my hackentosh anymore.
  #7  
Old 10-14-2016, 04:58 PM
jcrosby's Avatar
jcrosby jcrosby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 95
jcrosby is on a distinguished road
Default

Yeah I'd reccomend staying away from building a Hackintosh. More trouble than its worth... Plus imagine you have driver issues and eventually can't get the thing to boot... A used Mac Pro from the same era as your current one is fine. I used one for a long time... I'd imagine by now you can get an even faster one for a pretty decent price, and turn your previous one into the slave.
__________________
Logic X 10.2.4 | Studio One 3 | Vienna Ensemble Pro 6

Master: Mac Pro 5,1, 12 Core 3.46 Ghz | 64 GB RAM | OSX 10.11.6

Slave Machine : Mac Mini Server 2012 Core i7, 16 GB RAM | OSX 10.11.6 | 2TB RAID 0

Metric Halo ULN-2 | M-Audio Axiom 61 | UAD-2 OCTO.


EWSO Gold / Hollywood Strings Gold / Hollywood Brass Gold / /HOW Gold / Hollywood Percussion Gold / Symphonic Choirs / Ghostwriter / Storm Drum 2 & 3 / Ministry Of Rock 2 / Ra / Silk / The Dark Side / Spaces
  #8  
Old 10-17-2016, 12:33 AM
LMW LMW is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,714
LMW is on a distinguished road
Default

@Brisbane: YouŽll only need to trouble yourself for the initial setup.
You basically donŽt do anything with WIN after everything is setup.
__________________
Lorenz W. - On vacation. Sorry for any delayed responses.
Some helpful threads: Sample Path, Library Sizes, Tips and Tricks, On Harddrives

Hardware: OS W7 Pro, i7-4910MQ 2,9 GHz (Overclock to 3,9 GHz), 32GB RAM, int. 3TB 840 EVO SSDs,
ext. 1TB Samsung T1 + 6TB backup + UR22 Interface + Kawai MP7 (88 Keys) + Yamaha MS60S Speakers
Software: Cubase Pro 8.0.30, PLAY v4.X.X, EastWest et alii
  #9  
Old 10-18-2016, 03:16 PM
trumpoz's Avatar
trumpoz trumpoz is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,735
trumpoz is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LMW View Post
@Brisbane: YouŽll only need to trouble yourself for the initial setup.
You basically donŽt do anything with WIN after everything is setup.
The only thing you have to do on a slave is double click the icon for your template to load.
  #10  
Old 10-19-2016, 08:44 AM
jspencer jspencer is offline
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada, Eh!
Posts: 3,656
jspencer is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trumpoz View Post
The only thing you have to do on a slave is double click the icon for your template to load.
You don't even need to do that....just start the VEPro 64bit Server on the slave; the templates will open automatically when you open a project on the master.
__________________
http://www.jeremyspencer.ca
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.