Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > Hardware
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2016, 04:20 AM
Freudon Freudon is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: in France Bordeaux
Posts: 4
Freudon is on a distinguished road
Question Bank separated or ssd raid 0

Hello
I am an avid user of banks hollywood orchestra and other.
I have a question related to play 5.
I have about 900 gigabytes of east west instruments.
I am satisfied with play 5.
However, the loading speed is especially fast if a second time load.
For example, I am trying to rebuild my orchestral template for
Sibelius and Pro Tools 8 12 and I put about 12 minutes to change my ram 18 gigas and 2 minutes for the second time which is very well.
my dd are not in raid 0 but I separated hollywood strings diamond
other diamond series that are on the second disc.
until now I used my 2 ssd raid 0 but software and it worked
well until the update 4.3.5 who brought me bugs and have a board has the 4.2.2.
I specify that I am under Windows 10,a octocore FX8350
and 32 gigabytes of rams
the latest versions of Sibelius and Pro Tools and Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.
Do you think it is better that I invest ssd in the third to put the 3 raid 0 software(besides, I do not understand that we advocated
the hardware raid because in testing the speeds are the same)
or invest in Vienna Ensemble Pro 6?
because you also advocate keeping the big banks on separate disks.
Complete my template once finished must use
about 23 to 25 gigas of ram and I set the ssd streaming 0.
I look for the way to optimize loading times as well as stability.
I apologize for my bad english.
cordially
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2016, 04:18 AM
Freudon Freudon is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: in France Bordeaux
Posts: 4
Freudon is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freudon View Post
Hello
I am an avid user of banks hollywood orchestra and other.
I have a question related to play 5.
I have about 900 gigabytes of east west instruments.
I am satisfied with play 5.
However, the loading speed is especially fast if a second time load.
For example, I am trying to rebuild my orchestral template for
Sibelius and Pro Tools 8 12 and I put about 12 minutes to change my ram 18 gigas and 2 minutes for the second time which is very well.
my dd are not in raid 0 but I separated hollywood strings diamond
other diamond series that are on the second disc.
until now I used my 2 ssd raid 0 but software and it worked
well until the update 4.3.5 who brought me bugs and have a board has the 4.2.2.
I specify that I am under Windows 10,a octocore FX8350
and 32 gigabytes of rams
the latest versions of Sibelius and Pro Tools and Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.
Do you think it is better that I invest ssd in the third to put the 3 raid 0 software(besides, I do not understand that we advocated
the hardware raid because in testing the speeds are the same)
or invest in Vienna Ensemble Pro 6?
because you also advocate keeping the big banks on separate disks.
Complete my template once finished must use
about 23 to 25 gigas of ram and I set the ssd streaming 0.
I look for the way to optimize loading times as well as stability.
I apologize for my bad english.
cordially
Hello
then nobody believes.
No one was able to verify whether the banks of the series hollywood orchestra diamond
it was preferable to install them all on separate SSD or raid 0.
I have 2 SSD 500 gigabytes with hollywood strings
hollywood gold harp and piano on the first and the second hollywood brass woodwinds and percussion.as I said in my first post
I do not know if this is the right method for loading times the first time are also long with play 4 and for the second load against it is very fast.
I hesitated to take a third and put the three ssd raid 0 software or take me vienna ensemble pro 6.
I use Sibelius 8 and pro tools 12 and the various tests I've done with or without vienna ensemble pro 5 gives me the same load time.
If someone would have an idea or an opinion since the time
installation being very long, I would like to avoid wrong
cordially
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2016, 04:30 AM
Freudon Freudon is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: in France Bordeaux
Posts: 4
Freudon is on a distinguished road
Default

Maybe the problem comes from the sample cache.
Cache level 0 corresponds to a computer High Performance.
My computer consists of:
AMD FX8350 octocores
32 gigabytes of rams.
ssd 256go for windows 10 and two ssds 512 go for banks
and 3 hard drives de 2x 3to and 1to.
or is the computer's limit of the mid-range and high performance
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.