Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > General Discussion (no support posts)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #71  
Old 12-08-2017, 01:20 PM
PaulieDC PaulieDC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 45
PaulieDC is on a distinguished road
Default

Sorry, I don't agree... I paid for the full Composer Cloud Plus for a year so I could get introduced to your libraries (and also paid $169 for the hard drive), then after falling in love with Hollywood Orchestra and Symphonic Orchestra and HO Solo Instruments and Pianos and Stormdrum and some of the 25th Anniversary collection, I BOUGHT THEM OUTRIGHT. I saw Play 6 and was thrilled, then saw a Buy Now button... wait, what? I have to pay for the player, after my investment? Whoa. Yes, it costs to develop your player, we get that, but that's why you charge for your libraries accordingly. So when I was a renter I was eligible to get Play for free, but as a dedicated purchasing customer I'm NOT? At least make it free for anyone who owns any platinum or diamond library.

Even worse, I'd like to eventually get Hollywood Choirs, it just happens to be Christmas time and the purchase will have to wait. So if I upgrade to Play 6 for $29.95, will I get a $29.95 discount when I purchase HC? Probably not... that detail got missed. I hope you guys will at least provide that HC discount for people with paid Play 6 upgrades, OR provide it free to those who have purchase top level libraries.
__________________
FWIW: Home Studio (for the moment): Hollywood Diamond Everything | Pianos, Symphonic Orchestra and Choirs Platinum | Komplete 11 Ultimate (plus Symphony Series) | PreSonus DAW & Hardware: Studio One Pro | Studio 192 into Eris E5s & T10 sub | PreSonus FaderPort | M-Audio CODE 49 | Two analog gems: AKG C414 XLS / Taylor 618e v2.
"For He spake, and it was done; He commanded, and it stood fast." Ps. 33:9
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 12-08-2017, 02:09 PM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,648
admin has disabled reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulieDC View Post
Sorry, I don't agree... I paid for the full Composer Cloud Plus for a year so I could get introduced to your libraries (and also paid $169 for the hard drive), then after falling in love with Hollywood Orchestra and Symphonic Orchestra and HO Solo Instruments and Pianos and Stormdrum and some of the 25th Anniversary collection, I BOUGHT THEM OUTRIGHT. I saw Play 6 and was thrilled, then saw a Buy Now button... wait, what? I have to pay for the player, after my investment? Whoa. Yes, it costs to develop your player, we get that, but that's why you charge for your libraries accordingly. So when I was a renter I was eligible to get Play for free, but as a dedicated purchasing customer I'm NOT? At least make it free for anyone who owns any platinum or diamond library.
You don't need PLAY 6 to run any of those products, you can run them all with PLAY 5 which is free; we're a business, we have to recover our costs when we're providing additional features that are not necessary to run our products, just like we did when we offered the optional SSL FX Suite for PLAY previously.

Last edited by admin; 12-08-2017 at 02:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 12-08-2017, 02:29 PM
jspencer jspencer is offline
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Calgary, Canada, Eh!
Posts: 3,831
jspencer is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulieDC View Post
Even worse, I'd like to eventually get Hollywood Choirs, it just happens to be Christmas time and the purchase will have to wait. So if I upgrade to Play 6 for $29.95, will I get a $29.95 discount when I purchase HC? Probably not... that detail got missed. I hope you guys will at least provide that HC discount for people with paid Play 6 upgrades, OR provide it free to those who have purchase top level libraries.
I agree somewhat, but why did you feel compelled to buy Play 6 when you didn't need it?
__________________
http://www.jeremyspencer.ca
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 12-08-2017, 11:00 PM
PaulieDC PaulieDC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 45
PaulieDC is on a distinguished road
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by admin View Post
You don't need PLAY 6 to run any of those products, you can run them all with PLAY 5 which is free; we're a business, we have to recover our costs...
I agree there, you aren't doing all this for kicks. The problem is some are getting it free, like subscribers which I was and then chose to invest. In that case, just charge everyone to keep it fair. But then there's no marketing excitement, so yeah, I get it. There IS value to the work that made the new version, not arguing that at all. BUT--saying I don't need 6, just use 5... well, that will be answered next.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jspencer View Post
I agree somewhat, but why did you feel compelled to buy Play 6 when you didn't need it?
Hey Jeremy, how's it going? I cracked up at your statement, because you are a seriously accomplished composer and on my personal favorites list actually. But you are definitely not a software developer, lol. So here's why that's a sincere but not really a valid question: JSYK, I'm the lead software developer for the second largest semiconductor company in the world, and I can verify that new versions aren't just about nifty new features. Developers who care about their software fix all KINDS of things under the hood and even keep a running list of what they will do to improve the UI or performance or data access or even simply the code itself in the next version, whenever that is. JUST LIKE music, we sometimes aren't happy with what we produced and want to improve it. Often it will be things the user won't see and DEFINITELY don't show up in the release notes (yep, we fix stuff and don't always tell because it's our mistake to begin with). When something like Play 6 gets announced, that's a a major version upgrade which means it gets tested and beta tested inside and out so it's safe to slip additional improvements in that you've been sitting on as a developer. The minor dot one releases are tested, but are played safe and you only fix what you need to (5.6.1, 5.7.1, etc).

And BTW, that's why major versions have bugs, we take chances to add in big changes (like NI support in Play 6) but you can't possibly test every scenarios. But as sure as I am sitting here boring everyone with this reply, Play 6 is going to have a boatload of improvements above and beyond the release notes. That's one reason why I definitely want it. Second reason is, I use an NI S49. OK, third reason: as a developer I'm VERY interested to see how the UI has changed, how the developer fit a lot in a little space, etc. Just like we pick apart scores or a certain melody line sticks out, User Interface design and/or how data is managed in a program like Play is of great value ("hey, I like how they re-did the browser", etc etc).

So fine, I'll pay the 30 bucks...
__________________
FWIW: Home Studio (for the moment): Hollywood Diamond Everything | Pianos, Symphonic Orchestra and Choirs Platinum | Komplete 11 Ultimate (plus Symphony Series) | PreSonus DAW & Hardware: Studio One Pro | Studio 192 into Eris E5s & T10 sub | PreSonus FaderPort | M-Audio CODE 49 | Two analog gems: AKG C414 XLS / Taylor 618e v2.
"For He spake, and it was done; He commanded, and it stood fast." Ps. 33:9
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 12-09-2017, 07:09 AM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,648
admin has disabled reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulieDC View Post
So fine, I'll pay the 30 bucks...
If you send a 'message to admin' when you purchase Hollywood Choirs we'll make sure you get a refund because it's included with that product.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 12-09-2017, 07:17 AM
fbeauvaisc's Avatar
fbeauvaisc fbeauvaisc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Montreal
Posts: 44
fbeauvaisc is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

After giving EW a hard time on upon the Play 6 release. Mostly because at the time of writing this, the search box does not work with Cubase not bypassing the key commands. That said, I cannot say that the new search feature is not a great addition to Play and let's hope they can complete the database with the technical info on the articulations that is still missing.

I think the reason why some are mad that it's not free is because it's not a large enough step up from Play 5. I did not mind myself. I think the search engine is worth 30$. I'm not totally satisfied but it's a very good start.

Finally, I would have been happier paying 100$ and get a few more upgrades like a key switch builder, master mic positions and ADSR controller for multi-timbral templates and finally, a complete database with all the technical information on patches. I would gladly pay for all this. Kontakt is retailed at 399$. I say to EW, make a solid upgrade and we'll pay.

I think 30$ for what's new here is pretty spot on. Not a lot of money, not a lot of new features.
__________________
François Beauvais
www.francoisbeauvais.com

Master - Windows 10 / RME Fireface UFX / Cubase 9.5 / P9X79 / i7-4820k / 32gb 1866mhz
Slave 1 - Windows 10 / x79 / Xeon E5-1620 / 64gb 1333mhz
Slave 2 - Windows 10 / x79z / i7-3960x / 32gb 1600mhz
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 12-09-2017, 02:08 PM
blackcom blackcom is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 289
blackcom is on a distinguished road
Default

Any way to run fx on the play6 2bus?
__________________
Asus Maximus X Code, Intel 8700k, Corsair Vengage 4000mhz 32GB, RME MADI FX PCIe, Windows 10 Pro x64, Sequoia 14 x64, PLAY 6, EW HO, EW SO PP, EW SC VOTA, EW VOP, EW Piano.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 12-10-2017, 09:35 AM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,648
admin has disabled reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcom View Post
Any way to run fx on the play6 2bus?
Explain further, the FX is currently on the master bus in the mixer.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 12-10-2017, 09:42 AM
Rossen Rossen is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 26
Rossen is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by admin View Post
Explain further, the FX is currently on the master bus in the mixer.
I guess he is talking about using a multitimbral instrument with all of the single instances using the same output.
AFAIK, you can use the FX/SSL-Suite on every Instrument but there's no "Main Output", where you can affect all of the loaded instances in the MultiInstrument.

I hope, you prove me wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 12-10-2017, 11:31 AM
peter5992's Avatar
peter5992 peter5992 is offline
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 5,268
peter5992 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rossen View Post
I guess he is talking about using a multitimbral instrument with all of the single instances using the same output.
AFAIK, you can use the FX/SSL-Suite on every Instrument but there's no "Main Output", where you can affect all of the loaded instances in the MultiInstrument.

I hope, you prove me wrong.
I think you're right --- for example, the Hollywood Choirs are up to 13 instruments in one multi, all on channel 1. The FX can be applied to individual instruments, but not on the master channel. The one exception is the reverb for which there is a "Master" button on the Play interface.

You could of course route the output of one instance of Play, to another instance of Play and insert FX there, which would then apply to the summed output of the first instance of Play.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.