Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > Hardware
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2020, 09:24 PM
Chocobo Chocobo is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
Chocobo is on a distinguished road
Default Problem with play_vst_x64 and NKS

First question, is play_vst_x64 obselete at this point? It still exists in my system and the last modified date is in 2018. In my case the play_vst_x64 is funky and UI will overlap with each other/not refresh so I never used it.

I've been using play.vst3 without problem with cubase and I have 6.1.8 installed. Recently I just got a Komplete Kontrol S keyboard, which I initially thought would recognize Play.vst3 but it didn't. Instead it registered play_vst_x64 which I couldn't use. Just wanted to know is KK supposed to use the play_vst_x64? If yes where can I get an updated version? Thanks a lot!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2020, 10:51 AM
michaelpluebell michaelpluebell is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 496
michaelpluebell is on a distinguished road
Default

play_VST_x64.dll is the vst 2, and is not obsolete though you may have multiple copies of that vst2 on your computer if you happened to choose to install it/copy it/move it in different places.

You can do a search and delete all play_VST_x64.dll files on your computer and run the Play 6.1.8 installer again - http://software.soundsonline.com/Pro..._6.1.8_Win.zip and you can install the vst2.4 - play_VST_x64 file

Yes, Komplete Kontroller's require vst2.4 for functionality, so after installing that/scanning the location you choose to install that plugin, it should load up in komplete kontrol if you've installed the NKS support -

http://software.soundsonline.com/Pro...KS_Support.exe

http://www.soundsonline-forums.com/s...tall-Guide.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2020, 07:50 PM
Chocobo Chocobo is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
Chocobo is on a distinguished road
Default

Thank you very much for your reply!

It appears I have at some point chosen to untick vst2 during update, hence it remain unticked for subsequent updates. It's working fine now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.