Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > General Discussion (no support posts)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2020, 06:49 PM
Lee Batchelor Lee Batchelor is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 20
Lee Batchelor is on a distinguished road
Default Hollywood Strings

Hi everyone,

Whenever I select a new voice, the mixer channels all have the same name, no matter what voice I select except the last one, which I believe is the slider for my chosen voice. What are the first few sliders for? Thanks.
__________________
Current gear
Yamaha Genos, Yamaha HS8 monitors, UR44 interface, and Cubase 10.5 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2020, 03:38 AM
LMW's Avatar
LMW LMW is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,424
LMW is on a distinguished road
Default

Hey Lee,

can you attach a screenshot of what you're seeing? Thanks.
You can also e-mail me or reply to your ticket.
__________________
Lorenz W. - EastWest Technical Support - E-Mail: lorenz@eastwestsounds.com

Helpful links: Sample Path, Library Sizes, My Template, Tips and Tricks, OS & DAWs
Hardware: OS W7 Pro, i7-4910MQ 2,9 GHz (Overclock to 3,9 GHz), 32GB RAM, int. 3TB 840 EVO SSDs,
ext. 1TB Samsung 1x T1 & 2x T5 + 6TB backup + UR22 Interface + Kawai MP7 (88 Keys) + Yamaha MS60S Speakers
Software: Cubase Pro 7.5-10, PLAY v6.X.X, EastWest et multi alii
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2020, 05:40 AM
Lee Batchelor Lee Batchelor is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 20
Lee Batchelor is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi all,

Lorenz, many thanks for adding me to the list . The support and sounds from EW are amazing!

Here's my confusion. I loaded:
Hollywood Strings Gold > 1st Violins > 01 Long > 1st Violin 1 NV NV VB RR Ni.

The mixer has channel strips for Celli, Violas, 1st Violins legato... can't read the rest because the screen is not resizable. (That would be a very nice addition).

Why am I seeing those extra string instruments when the selected sample is 1st Violins? I attached a screenshot of my Mixer. Many thanks again.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1st Violins Mixer.jpg (20.2 KB, 17 views)
File Type: jpg Mixer closeup.jpg (10.3 KB, 15 views)
__________________
Current gear
Yamaha Genos, Yamaha HS8 monitors, UR44 interface, and Cubase 10.5 Pro

Last edited by Lee Batchelor; 04-30-2020 at 05:42 AM. Reason: Adding another screenshot
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2020, 05:54 PM
michaelpluebell michaelpluebell is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 496
michaelpluebell is on a distinguished road
Default

The instrument you had loaded in the track before was the Full Strings > Full Str + 1st Vln Leg Ni

Because that loads up a multi-timbral instrument with bass, celli, viola, and 1st violins as separate instruments, you had those 4 voices. When in the browser, if you just Double click an instrument, it will replace the instrument you currently have selected. If you want to replace over the top of all instruments click the Replace > Replace All

Also, if you want to ADD an instrument to your multi-timbral Play instance, you can hold Shift+Double Click it
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2020, 06:59 PM
Lee Batchelor Lee Batchelor is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 20
Lee Batchelor is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks, Michael !
__________________
Current gear
Yamaha Genos, Yamaha HS8 monitors, UR44 interface, and Cubase 10.5 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.