Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > General Discussion (no support posts)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2020, 11:48 PM
RCRees's Avatar
RCRees RCRees is offline
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 648
RCRees is on a distinguished road
Default Logic 10.5

Has anyone tested Play with new Logic Pro 10.5 upgrade? All ok? Iím shortly moving to a Mac system and will be using Logic.
Thanks
__________________
Rob

www.rcreesmusic.com

Dell XPS 8300, Intel Core i7-2600, 8GB SDRAM, AMD Radeon HD 6670, Windows 7 Home Premium, M-Audio Audiophile USB, M-Audio Keystation 61es; SONAR X3 Producer Edition (64bit); Colossus, Boesendorfer 290, EWQLSO Gold Complete, EWQL Pianos Platinum, EWQL Choirs Platinum, RA, Stormdrum2, Chris Hein Horns Vol1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2020, 03:36 PM
michaelpluebell michaelpluebell is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 500
michaelpluebell is on a distinguished road
Default

All works (as far as I've used it in the last couple days) except Logic 10.5 doesn't read the plugin's available multi-outputs, it just throws up generic x16 and x25 stereo outputs so those quick-load routings don't work

You can still manually set up multi-output/multi-timbral instances from the 'New Track' setup and individually route your stereo output setup inside Play on loaded instruments - but until their system reads the available stereo outputs correctly that's one issue we've found.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2020, 12:03 AM
tonedoctor tonedoctor is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 1
tonedoctor is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelpluebell View Post
All works (as far as I've used it in the last couple days) except Logic 10.5 doesn't read the plugin's available multi-outputs, it just throws up generic x16 and x25 stereo outputs so those quick-load routings don't work

You can still manually set up multi-output/multi-timbral instances from the 'New Track' setup and individually route your stereo output setup inside Play on loaded instruments - but until their system reads the available stereo outputs correctly that's one issue we've found.
I guess I'm a newbie to this.. So what would be the best way to fix this when I have existing projects (with PLAY loaded as a multi-timbral instrument and several tracks with midi on them) that I'm trying to open and Logic opens the session but "PLAY" is not loading? I hope I'm explaining this clearly.. lol
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2020, 02:24 PM
charles1237's Avatar
charles1237 charles1237 is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Geneva
Posts: 393
charles1237 is on a distinguished road
Default

For my part, all is working perfectly with Catalina and LP 10.5!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.