Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > The Suggestion Box > PLAY - Suggestions
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2012, 06:30 AM
HardyP HardyP is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: LDK, Germany
Posts: 178
HardyP is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to HardyP
Default Best quality for Plt+ Versions

Allready posted in General Forum, but in order to bring it to the official place:

As far as I know, Plugins know if the Sequenzer is bouncing in "Realtime" or "Offline".
So I would like a standard routine in PLAY, that even if you are playing in 16-bit (for the reason of low latency), PLAY switches automatically to the 24-bit samples if it comes to mixdown (in offline modus).

This preferred workflow will help me, and can keep EW´s quality goal.
__________________
Welcome to my Soundcloud
DAW: MBP 2.9GHz, 8GB RAM + Hackintosh i5 2.4GHz, 32GB RAM: OSX 10.8, Logic 9.1.8, VEP5
EastWest Stuff: Pianos Platinum ♦ HS+HB Gold ♦ Goliath ♦ SO Platinum+ ♦ Solo Violin ♦ Spaces
  #2  
Old 09-05-2012, 10:51 PM
Jose7822 Jose7822 is offline
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 950
Jose7822 is on a distinguished road
Default

I'm not a programmer, but that may be impossible to achieve. What you ask requires PLAY to halt the bouncing process in order to load the 24 bit samples, then tell the DAW (whatever you may be using) to start bouncing once it finishes loading the new samples. Not only that but, most likely, you'll want it to go back to the 16 bit samples once it's done bouncing, right? Well, the huge problem here is that this will most likely require cooperation from the DAW manufacturer as well. As you know, there are many of them out there.

And that's not taking into account that, perhaps, this project barely plays well with the 16 bit samples loaded, which is the reason why you're using them (to minimize system stress in order to play more samples). Assuming this is the case, what do you think will happen when you load the 24 bit files? Your system will start dropping samples left and right, rendering the bounce file useless. Your processor will probably be able to keep up, but not your HDDs. They are the bottlenecks these days, even if using SSD's. All this depends on how heavy the project is, of course. But I assume a programmer would likely think of the worst case scenario before considering implementing a feature.

Again, I may be wrong about all this, in which case I wouldn't mind being corrected.
__________________
ASUS Maximus VI Hero | Intel Core i7 4770K (OC'ed to 4GHz) | 32GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (2400MHz) | ASUS ATI Radeon HD7790 | Corsair H100i Water Cooler | Corsair HX850 PSU | Windows 7 Pro (SP1) 64 bit | Cubase 7.5 64 bit | RME FireFace UCX | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad

Last edited by Jose7822; 09-05-2012 at 10:54 PM.
  #3  
Old 09-06-2012, 01:56 AM
HardyP HardyP is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: LDK, Germany
Posts: 178
HardyP is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to HardyP
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jose7822 View Post
I
...this project barely plays well with the 16 bit samples loaded, which is the reason why you're using them (to minimize system stress in order to play more samples). Assuming this is the case, what do you think will happen when you load the 24 bit files? Your system will start dropping samples left and right, rendering the bounce file useless.
Hi Jose,

thanks for sharing your thoughts.
You´re right, I also fear that the process of switching the samples my be the toughest.
But the other one I do not understand what you mean. I want to bounce OFFLINE (availlable at least in Logic), which is one of the 2 intentions of this function: That your big project can not be handeled by processer and HDD in realtime, so the host (literally speaking) waits until every plugin is ready with its calculations until it processes the next sample.
Maybe I got your point wrong, and you can explain it a bit more to me?

Rgds, Hardy
__________________
Welcome to my Soundcloud
DAW: MBP 2.9GHz, 8GB RAM + Hackintosh i5 2.4GHz, 32GB RAM: OSX 10.8, Logic 9.1.8, VEP5
EastWest Stuff: Pianos Platinum ♦ HS+HB Gold ♦ Goliath ♦ SO Platinum+ ♦ Solo Violin ♦ Spaces
  #4  
Old 09-06-2012, 06:41 PM
Jose7822 Jose7822 is offline
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 950
Jose7822 is on a distinguished road
Default

No problem.

And again, I may be wrong in all of this, so take what I say with a grain of salt. The reason we experience drop outs during export is because of the fact that HDDs are still the bottlenecks of any current system. Yes, when using offline bounce, as you said, the host waits until the CPU cores (threads) are ready to process the next chunk of data. However, I'm not so sure it does this taking into account the latency introduced by the HDD's read speeds. AFAIK, oflline processing is done at the speed the CPU can process data, which is considerably faster than HDDs. That's why it is recommended to use online bounce on heavy projects instead, to give HDDs the necessary time they need to read the sample data.

Hope that explains it :-)
__________________
ASUS Maximus VI Hero | Intel Core i7 4770K (OC'ed to 4GHz) | 32GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (2400MHz) | ASUS ATI Radeon HD7790 | Corsair H100i Water Cooler | Corsair HX850 PSU | Windows 7 Pro (SP1) 64 bit | Cubase 7.5 64 bit | RME FireFace UCX | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad
  #5  
Old 09-07-2012, 06:35 AM
gstitt gstitt is offline
Platinum² Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,348
gstitt is on a distinguished road
Default

This is definitely possible. The only reason you should ever have a problem with offline bounces is due to a bug. The whole point of an offline bounce is to give your system as much time as it needs to render without errors. So, there is no reason why you couldn't load new samples during an offline bounce. There might be practical limitations that prevent this from happening with current software, but it is technically possible.

If a particular program doesn't wait for data to arrive, I would consider that a bug or a very poor design decision.
  #6  
Old 09-07-2012, 06:37 AM
gstitt gstitt is offline
Platinum² Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,348
gstitt is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
That's why it is recommended to use online bounce on heavy projects instead, to give HDDs the necessary time they need to read the sample data.
Is EW recommending this? I know they did a long time ago before Play supported offline bounces, but I haven't seen this recommendation recently.
  #7  
Old 09-07-2012, 01:24 PM
Jose7822 Jose7822 is offline
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 950
Jose7822 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gstitt View Post
Is EW recommending this? I know they did a long time ago before Play supported offline bounces, but I haven't seen this recommendation recently.
AFAIK, and in my experience, real time bounces give the best results on heavy projects. I get glitches if I try rendering some of my projects (not all) using fast bounce. YMMV!
__________________
ASUS Maximus VI Hero | Intel Core i7 4770K (OC'ed to 4GHz) | 32GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (2400MHz) | ASUS ATI Radeon HD7790 | Corsair H100i Water Cooler | Corsair HX850 PSU | Windows 7 Pro (SP1) 64 bit | Cubase 7.5 64 bit | RME FireFace UCX | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad
  #8  
Old 09-07-2012, 02:02 PM
gstitt gstitt is offline
Platinum² Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,348
gstitt is on a distinguished road
Default

I believe this is a known bug with certain combinations of Play and DAW software. If realtime works best for you, definitely go with it, but offline renders should always be perfect. I believe hosting Play in VE Pro solves the issue. I have plenty of projects that are too intensive for realtime, but render perfectly offline with this combination.
  #9  
Old 09-08-2012, 06:46 AM
Jose7822 Jose7822 is offline
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 950
Jose7822 is on a distinguished road
Default

I've seen this many times, where hosting Play inside VEP gives better stability. Not sure what's going on, but it may be a hint that there is something going on with Play. And btw, I don't always get perfect playback of my projects, even with real time bounce. There's a big thread on this somewhere in the forum. Hope this get addressed in Play4.
__________________
ASUS Maximus VI Hero | Intel Core i7 4770K (OC'ed to 4GHz) | 32GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (2400MHz) | ASUS ATI Radeon HD7790 | Corsair H100i Water Cooler | Corsair HX850 PSU | Windows 7 Pro (SP1) 64 bit | Cubase 7.5 64 bit | RME FireFace UCX | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad
  #10  
Old 09-08-2012, 09:23 AM
gstitt gstitt is offline
Platinum² Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,348
gstitt is on a distinguished road
Default

Yeah, it is weird that it seems to work better with VE Pro. By the way, I wouldn't expect that you would ever get the exact same render in real time. If you do a diff of multiple real-time renders there will almost always be tiny differences. If you do it for an offline bounce (at least one that works correctly), there are no differences. I demonstrated this a long time ago with some examples, but I forget where it was posted.

As you said, hopefully Play 4 fixes this so it won't matter.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.