Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > Hardware
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2016, 08:22 PM
Piano Pete Piano Pete is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 160
Piano Pete is on a distinguished road
Default How to use midi keyboard over network

Hello,

I am currently trying to find a way that I can use my midi keyboard, connected to my master, with the play engine that is running on my slave without having to physically plug it into the separate computer. I have tried sharing usb devices through remote desktop, and I have tried using trpMIDI to no avail.
__________________
Master: Windows 10, CPU-Intel i7 6700k, Radeon 260x, MB-Asus z170 Deluxe, 32GB DDR4, Samsung 850 Evo 500GB (OS), 2x WD 1TB HD Raid 1 (Storage).

Slave: Windows 10, CPU-Xeon 2680, Radeon 240, MB-Asus x99 WS-E 3.1, 64GB DDR4, Samsung 850 Evo 500GB (OS), 2x Samsung 850 Evo 1TB (Samples), WD 1TB HD (Storage).

Samples: EW Hollywood Orchestra, Gypsy, Solo Violin, Choirs (expansion), Spaces. CCX.

DAW- Cubase, Protools, VEP5, Keyboard- Alesis Q88, Midi Controller- Nektar Panorama P1
  #2  
Old 11-28-2016, 10:42 AM
jspencer jspencer is offline
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada, Eh!
Posts: 3,720
jspencer is on a distinguished road
Default

You just use it on the master, it should work once you load up the instance of VEPro in your DAW...makes no difference if it's loaded from the master or slave.
__________________
http://www.jeremyspencer.ca
  #3  
Old 12-13-2016, 11:39 AM
Piano Pete Piano Pete is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 160
Piano Pete is on a distinguished road
Default

Ya, this is what I have been doing. I was hoping there was a way to do it without opening cubase, purely when I want to try audition different sounds. Thanks for the reply!
__________________
Master: Windows 10, CPU-Intel i7 6700k, Radeon 260x, MB-Asus z170 Deluxe, 32GB DDR4, Samsung 850 Evo 500GB (OS), 2x WD 1TB HD Raid 1 (Storage).

Slave: Windows 10, CPU-Xeon 2680, Radeon 240, MB-Asus x99 WS-E 3.1, 64GB DDR4, Samsung 850 Evo 500GB (OS), 2x Samsung 850 Evo 1TB (Samples), WD 1TB HD (Storage).

Samples: EW Hollywood Orchestra, Gypsy, Solo Violin, Choirs (expansion), Spaces. CCX.

DAW- Cubase, Protools, VEP5, Keyboard- Alesis Q88, Midi Controller- Nektar Panorama P1
  #4  
Old 12-13-2016, 12:44 PM
jspencer jspencer is offline
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada, Eh!
Posts: 3,720
jspencer is on a distinguished road
Default

I think you need to load the VEPro instance inside the DAW, there's no actual standalone mode that I'm aware of. However, I have done this before by having a USB cable permanently plugged into the slave; when I want to use the MIDI keyboard on THAT machine, I just unplugged the cable to my interface, and plugged into that one.
__________________
http://www.jeremyspencer.ca
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.