Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > Hardware
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-23-2015, 04:32 AM
jamieboo jamieboo is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 363
jamieboo is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks mate! I think I finally understand.
I'm slow but I get there in the end. Like a badly formatted drive perhaps!
  #12  
Old 08-31-2015, 05:12 AM
jamieboo jamieboo is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 363
jamieboo is on a distinguished road
Default

Hello again
So I formatted the sample drives and specified a sector size of 64 kb as suggested Patanjali; and I installed my samples. Haven't really had a proper play yet but everything seems good!
But I just happened to be looking at the Intel Rapid Storage Technology utility thing, and it says that all the drives - including the two recently formatted sample drives - have sector sizes of 512 Bytes.
Is the utility reporting things wrongly?
Because I DEFINITELY selected 64kb sector sizes during the format process.
Has some setting somehow overridden that selection?
  #13  
Old 08-31-2015, 06:50 AM
jamieboo jamieboo is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 363
jamieboo is on a distinguished road
Default

Hmm, further investigation...
Maybe things are ok after all and it's just a bit of a terminology mixup.
I explored the fsutil command (in elevated command prompt) and for the sample drives it says:
Bytes per sector: 512
Bytes per physical sector: 512
Bytes per cluster: 65536.

I guess the 64kb I selected during format is the 'Cluster'.
(Compared to the OS drive which has 'Bytes per cluster: 4096')
So I guess there's an important distinction between Sector and Cluster.

So is everything as it should be?
  #14  
Old 08-31-2015, 10:25 AM
Patanjali's Avatar
Patanjali Patanjali is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,236
Patanjali is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes, the cluster is the allocation unit size (size of blocks that are allocated to files) that is on the format dialog.

I must stop using the word 'sector'. Old habit, from where I do not remember?
__________________
Patanjali
Half of DevaKnighT at devaknight.com. All recordings done in Cubase at 192k.
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : Geil 32GB : GV-N750OC-2GI : 55" 4K TV + 23" touchx2 : SSDx6 : UAD-2Q.
HW: Nmn U87Ai : JA-251x2 : Korg padKontrol+nanoKEY2 : No audio for now : M-Patch2 : Tannoy Reveal Active+TS-12.
SW: Win8.1P64 : Cubase 8.0.20 : Goliath : SO PP : Pianos : Gypsy : SV : Sup/Drum 2.0 : AT7 : Ozone 6Ad : RX3Ad.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.