Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > General Discussion (no support posts)
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2012, 01:03 PM
sam99 sam99 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 12
sam99 is on a distinguished road
Default Reset Position Logic 9

Hello,

I can't get the Text reset and Syllable Hold to work in Logic 9. Can anybody suggest what could go wrong, since all other CCs (7,11,+) work in QL SC and all other Play Instruments just perfect?

sam99
__________________
Mac Pro 3GhZ 8Core OSX 10.6.8./12 Gb Ram, PC i7 980/24 Gb Ram,360 Gb SSD, Logic 9.1.6., VEP Pro, HS Diamond, HB, QL SO Platinum, QL SC, QL Pianos, QL Ra, QL Silk, QL Goliath, QL Gypsy, QL SD2, QL MOR 1, QL VOP
  #2  
Old 01-06-2012, 01:57 PM
TGV TGV is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,525
TGV is on a distinguished road
Default

I could manage reset quite easily. Did you use the same CC number as in the settings? The syllable hold is a bit tricky. I cannot remember the details, but try it one syllable later or earlier.
  #3  
Old 01-06-2012, 03:10 PM
sam99 sam99 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 12
sam99 is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes, CC 21, val.127 for reset. And it's the same with any other free CC number.
__________________
Mac Pro 3GhZ 8Core OSX 10.6.8./12 Gb Ram, PC i7 980/24 Gb Ram,360 Gb SSD, Logic 9.1.6., VEP Pro, HS Diamond, HB, QL SO Platinum, QL SC, QL Pianos, QL Ra, QL Silk, QL Goliath, QL Gypsy, QL SD2, QL MOR 1, QL VOP
  #4  
Old 01-07-2012, 12:31 AM
TGV TGV is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,525
TGV is on a distinguished road
Default

What I do is open Logic's controller lane, choose "Other..." and pick nr. 21 from the list of controllers that pops up, or I work directly in the event list. Then I insert value 127 just before the start of the the first note, and 0 immediately after that. The latter is important, because Logic "chases" controller values, i.e. sends the last controller value it encounters before the playback point. For most controllers that is exactly right, but with the text reset it makes WB reset from every playback position. If you can't get it to work, I can send you an example.
  #5  
Old 01-07-2012, 08:33 AM
sam99 sam99 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 12
sam99 is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks a lot Theo for your help.
I am doing it in the same way, except I didn't insert value 0 immediately after the first note till now.
But I did it now as you suggest and the result is unfortunately the same. There's no reaction on this midi message. Other SC Midi commands work perfectly (7,11,65-69). All the updates including Play engine are current.
__________________
Mac Pro 3GhZ 8Core OSX 10.6.8./12 Gb Ram, PC i7 980/24 Gb Ram,360 Gb SSD, Logic 9.1.6., VEP Pro, HS Diamond, HB, QL SO Platinum, QL SC, QL Pianos, QL Ra, QL Silk, QL Goliath, QL Gypsy, QL SD2, QL MOR 1, QL VOP
  #6  
Old 01-07-2012, 10:28 AM
TGV TGV is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,525
TGV is on a distinguished road
Default

Weird. I'm still on Play 2. Did you experience this problem before?
  #7  
Old 01-07-2012, 11:29 AM
sam99 sam99 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 12
sam99 is on a distinguished road
Default

No. It worked well. I am now on 3.0.30 and it was same in the previous version.
I had to upgrade it because of 64bit. Everything else works like a dream (PC Slave&VEP)

But i am in the middle of a major film, and must do some choral phrases, for which it probably won't be necessary to hire a choir.
There is always a manual version - reset/bounce, reset/bounce....
Probably it is a bug.
Thank you very much anyway.

Sam
__________________
Mac Pro 3GhZ 8Core OSX 10.6.8./12 Gb Ram, PC i7 980/24 Gb Ram,360 Gb SSD, Logic 9.1.6., VEP Pro, HS Diamond, HB, QL SO Platinum, QL SC, QL Pianos, QL Ra, QL Silk, QL Goliath, QL Gypsy, QL SD2, QL MOR 1, QL VOP
  #8  
Old 01-07-2012, 12:41 PM
TGV TGV is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,525
TGV is on a distinguished road
Default

I just checked, and my WB says that reset is CC 20, value 127. Perhaps that's the problem?

If not, try to set it to an entirely different value. It might be that some component silently interprets the particular CC number you use and it never reaches WB.
  #9  
Old 01-07-2012, 04:37 PM
sam99 sam99 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 12
sam99 is on a distinguished road
Talking

Hi, Theo.

It works!!!
But you wouldn't believe it. I found the solution in combination of your help and my mistake - I must send CC19 in Logic, and in the Option Menu of Worldbuilder it has to be set to CC20. Same with syllables. I send CC20 and receive it in WB on CC21.

I don't understand how is that possible, but it works. All other CCs are sent and received by the standard numbering.

Big thanks again for your help and patience and hope I could be somehow useful to you too.
Sam
__________________
Mac Pro 3GhZ 8Core OSX 10.6.8./12 Gb Ram, PC i7 980/24 Gb Ram,360 Gb SSD, Logic 9.1.6., VEP Pro, HS Diamond, HB, QL SO Platinum, QL SC, QL Pianos, QL Ra, QL Silk, QL Goliath, QL Gypsy, QL SD2, QL MOR 1, QL VOP
Closed Thread

Tags
logic, midi cc, symphonic choirs play, text reset

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.